| Dog Ears Books 231.386.7209 |
Natural History and Science |
||||
Specialty Catalogs |
American Pheasant Breeding and Shooting, by E. A. Quarles. Wilmington, DE: Hercules Powder, 1916. Soft brown wrappers, 132 pages plus index. Spine ends chipped. Good. $22 The
Apple Culturist: A Complete Treatise for the Practical Pomologist. To aid in propagating the apple, and
cultivating and managing orchards.
Illustrated with engravings of fruit, young and old trees, and
mechanical devices employed in connection with orchards and the management of
apples, by Sereno Edwards Todd. NY: Harper & Bros., 1871. Dark green clothbound duodecimo, gilt title,
gilt apple on front board. 334 pages,
index, illustrations. Only light
wear. Scarce. Was $400 Price reduced: $250 The
Book of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft, by Dan Beard,
founder of the first Boy Scouts Society, illustrated by author. Garden City, NY: Garden City Pub. Co.,
second edition, 1930. Brown cloth, 270 pages. Front hinge cracked. $125 SOLD The
Boy’s Nature Book of Birds, Flowers and Trees, ed. by
G. Clyde Fisher. NY: The University
Society, 1933. Profusely illustrated
with line drawings and in color. Brown
cloth. Minor shelfwear. $30 The
Butterflies of North America, by William H.
Howe. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1975. This copy is #51 of a limited edition of 200 copies signed by the
artist. 633 pages; index; illustrated
endpapers. Red leather, ex-lib. Only slight shelfwear. $300 By-ways
and Bird Notes, by Maurice Thompson. NY: John B. Alden, 1885, first edition. Green cloth. Worn. $20 (See Claude’s
Big Trout below.) The
Calculation of Horse Power Made Easy: A Manual of Simple and Non-Technical
Information for the Use of Engineers, Machinists, Students and Designers. Chicago: Frederick
J. Drake, 1905. Green cloth; 80 pages
of tables; following text are pages of advertising for other technical books of
the period from Drake. G+. $45 The Carriage Painters’ Illustrated Manual. Containing a Treatise on the Art, Science, and Mastery of Coach, Carriage, and Car Painting, Including the Latest Improvements in Fine Painting, Gilding, Bronzing, Staining, Varnishing, Polishing, Copying, Lettering, Scrolling, and Ornamenting, with an Appendix Containing Useful Suggestions, Receipts, Etc.; A List of the Principal Varnish Makers and Dealers; A Correct List of Carriage and Wagon-Makers in New York City. Adapted to the Wants of Every Painter, 1st ed., y F. B. Gardner (a practical New York coach and ornamental painter). NY: S.R. Wells, 1871. Wage rates, index, advertisements follow 123 pages of text. Four inches wide by six and one-quarter inches tall, this small text is uncommon in any condition, particularly in this 1871 edition. Cover is sunned and worn, owner name (in elegant Victorian script) present, along with a small, color, romantic-bucolic oval pastoral scene pasted inside the front cover. Good+ condition. Unusual item. $500 Macfarlane, John Muirhead. The Evolution and Distribution of Flowering Plants. Phila.: Noel Printing Co., 1933, 1st. Black cloth, gilt title, 181pp w/ index and foldout tables. Signed (inscribed) by author. Macfarlane was professor of botany and director of the Botanic Garden at the University of Pennsylvania. This scarce title is made more intriguing for its inscription from the author to “Mr. Katsumi” and for the author’s handwritten addition of a subtitle on the title page, “Volume I. Aponaceae; Asclepiadaceae:” Very light edgewear. VG. $300Experimental Science: Elementary Practical and Experimental Physics, by George M. Hopkins. NY: Munn & Co., 1890. 719pp w/ index; over 680 engravings; illustrated front board. Beautiful copy. $200 Fifty Famous Farmers, by Lester S. Ivins and A. E. Winship. NY: Macmillan, 1925, second printing. Octavo, xiv, 407 pages. Ex-lib. Clean, tight copy of this scarce title. $65 Fly Tying: Principles and Practice, by Major Gerald Burrard. London: Herbert Jenkins, Ltd., 1940, 1st printing. Blue cloth/no dj. 216pp with appendix & index. Spine faded, ends worn. $40 [Third
and Fourth Annual Reports of the] Geological Survey of Indiana, Made During the
Years 1871 and 1872, by E. T. Cox, state
geologist. Indianapolis, IN: R. J. Bright, State Printer, 1872. 488 pages. $50 Illustrations
of North American Pitcher Plants, by Mary Vaux
Walcott, with descriptions and notes on distribution by Edgar T. Wherry, notes
on insect associates by Frank Morton Jones.
Washington, DC: Smithsonian, 1935.
First and only edition. Fifteen
color lithographs, accompanying text bound separately, all held in ribbon-tied,
quarter-leather portfolio. Leather
soulfully worn, plates and text immaculate. $225 The
Indiana Gazetteer, or Topographical Dictionary of the State of Indiana. Indianapolis, IN: Chamberlain, 1849, third edition. Leatherbound octavo, 440 pages with illustrations. Geographic, demographic, commercial and
agricultural features minutely noted.
Worn and foxed. $250 An
Introduction to Critical Path Analysis, by K. G.
Lockyer. London: Sir Isaac Pitman &
Sons, Ltd., second edition, 1967.
Scarce title in beautiful condition.
VG/VG. $45 Leather
Technician’s Handbook, by J. H. Sharphouse, B.Sc. Northampton, England: Leather Producers’ Association, 1983,
revised edition. Green cloth. Good+ condition. Hard-to-find title. $150 Lessons
from the Out-of-Doors, by Ida M. Folsom. Boston: Stratford, 1927. Natural science lessons for teachers. Light shelfwear. $25 A
Manual of Coaching, by Fairman Rogers. This is copy #114 of a limited edition
(1500) reprint of the original 1900 Lippincott edition. 579 pages including index with plates
following. Private library stamp;
otherwise immaculate. $600 Our Farming: How We Have Made a Run-down Farm Bring Both Profit and Pleasure—Potato, Wheat and Clover Culture, Tillage, Tile Drainage, Manure Saving, etc., etc. Treated independently from A to Z, by T. B. Terry. Philadelphia: The Farmer Company, 1893. 367 pages. Illustrated. Shelfworn with minor cover stain. $40 Practical Blacksmithing: A collection of articles contributed at different times by skilled workmen to the columns of “The Blacksmith and Wheelwright” and covering nearly the whole range of blacksmithing from the simplest job of work to the most complex forgings, compiled and edited by M. T. Richardson. NY: Richardson, 1895. Volume IV. Clothbound, illustrated front board, 276 pages, illustrated, with index. Hinges repaired; new endpapers. Slight musty odor but scarce in this 19th-century printing. $75 The Ring-Necked Pheasant and Its Management in North America, ed. W. L. McAtee. Washington, DC: American Wildlife Institute, 1945. Green cloth. Illustrations, bibliography, index. 320pp. Facts and statistics are incorporated into the narrative of this important book on one of North America’s principal game birds. VG. $15 Sunny Jim: The Life of America’s Most Beloved Horseman, James Fitzsimmons, by Jimmy Breslin. Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, 1962. 238 pages, illustrated with photographs. Ex-lib. copy of scarce title. G/VG-. $180 To Catch a Fisherman: A Century of Piscatorial Inventions,
compiled by Jamie Maxtone Graham. Dumfries, Scotland: privately
published by the compiler, 1984. Clothbound, illustrated throughout.
275pp. Compiled by a dealer in old tackle, this history of patented
fishing equipment from 1857 to 1950 includes the wacky and the
successful, complete with inventors’ drawings. Rare and
irresistible to the right fisherman! $450 Winter: From the Journal of Henry D. Thoreau, ed. by H. G. O. Blake. Boston & NY: Houghton Mifflin (Riverside), 1887. Small, leatherbound volume missing binding over spine; one illustration loose. As is (and charming), $50 |