Dog Ears Books
231.386.7209

Juvenile Illustrated

Home
Welcome to Dog Ears Books
New Arrivals
Bye-bye, best girl

Specialty Catalogs

Art and Architecture
First, Special, Limited, Signed, Inscribed
Foreign Language
Juvenile and Illustrated
Ladies Only
Literature
Michigan Adventure Fiction
Michigan and the Great Lakes
Natural History and Science
Other Places-Other Times
Theodore Roosevelt

The Story of Mankind, by Hendrik Van Loon. Boni & Liveright, 1921, 1st ed. No dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with illustrated pastedown and gilt lettering bright. Gift inscription and owner name ffep. Foxing to pages preceding title page. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge tight. Slight edgewear and wear to spine ends. Overall good condition. $95

Becky and Tatters: A Brownie Scout Story, by Eleanor Thomas, illustrated by Gertrude Howe.  NY:  Scribner’s, 1940.  Cover spots/no dust jacket.  $15

Beware of Children, by Verily Anderson, illustrated by Carol Doen.  NY:  William Morrow, 1958, first edition.  No dust jacket.  VG.  $35

Children’s Hour with Peter Pan, edited by Watty Piper.  NY: Platt & Munk, 1922.  Red paper over blue cloth with color illustrated cover pastedown.  Unpaginated.  Gift inscription.  Bright copy with light wear.  VG.  $30

The Chinese Children Next Door, by Pearl S. Buck, with drawings by William Arthur Smith.  NY:  John Day, 1942.  Red cloth. Reading copy: shaken; front hinge cracked; starting.  Text pages and illustrations bright.  $25  SOLD

Dream Weaver, by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Michael Hague.  Collins: 1979.  80 pages.  Full-page, full-color illustrations of these highly original interpretations of classic myths and fairy tales.  VG/VG.  $40

Fairy Tales That Never Grow Old, edited by Watty Piper, with many illustrations by Eulalie.  NY:  Platt & Munk, 1927, Star Edition.  Red cloth, illustrated color pastedown.  Small page tears, with worn corners and spine ends.  Good.  $40  SOLD

Forest Patrol, by Jim Kjelgaard, illustrated by Tony Palazzo.  Holiday House, 1941, sixth printing.  Ex-lib.  VG.  $20  SOLD

The House in the Tree and Other Stories of Places, People and Things, by Fredrika Shumway Smith, illustrated by Salcia Bahnc.  Chicago: Falcon, 1941, second printing.  Signed on front-facing endpaper.  Blue cloth with front cover color illustrated pastedown.  Worn but good condition.  $25  SOLD

Kim of Korea, by Faith Norris and Peter Lynn, illustrated by Kurt Wiese.  NY: Messner, 1955.  Dark red cloth, illustrated dust jacket.  157 pages.  Last page of book is pasted down as back endpaper.  VG/VG.  $25

Little Thunder, by Georgiana Dorcas Ceder, illustrated by Robert L. Jefferson. Juvenile historical fiction. Adventures of young Shawnee boy during War of 1812. VG in near-VG dust jacket. Inscribed by author on dedication page. $30

Matilda, by Roald Dahl, illustrated by Quentin Blake.  NY: Viking Kestrel, 1988, first American edition.  VG/VG.  $25

The Modern Story Book, by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated by Paul Pinson.  Chicago: Rand McNally, 1950.  Adventures of various motor vehicles with human personalities.  Red cloth; brightly illustrated endpapers.  72 pages.  Light wear/no dj.  Good+.  $30  SOLD

One Hundred Picture Fables with Rhymes..  London: n.d.  Green cloth, decorative boards, with two small portrait pastedowns on front board.  111 pages of poems and drawings.  Worn but still good condition.  $40  

The Secret of Madame Doll, by Frances Cavannah, illustrated by Dorothy Bayley Morse.  NY:  Vanguard, 1965.  Blue-green cloth; illustrated dust jacket.  Dj spine and top back sunned; else VG/VG.  $45   PRICE REDUCED to $25

The Three Billy Goats, illustrated by Frank Dobias.  NY: Macmillan, 1927.  Cover lightly worn, with old price in red ink (small) on front.  Tight and bright.  $35

Top

OZ Books

THESE BOOKS WERE ORIGINALLY PURCHASED BETWEEN 1934 AND 1940 AND ARE ROUGHLY 9” X 7” IN AT LEAST GOOD CONDITION.  ALL COVER PASTE DOWNS ARE BRIGHT UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.  SPINES ARE FADED. SOME HAVE CHILD’S NAME INSIDE.

The Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum.  Indianapolis, IN:  Bobbs-Merrill, L. Frank Baum & W.W. Denslow; Press of Braunworth & Co., Brooklyn, NY, ©1903 (original copyright was 1899, published by Hill in 1900); illustrated by W. W. Denslow, fourth edition, ca. 1920.  Olive green cloth; color cover pastedown (Tin Man & Scarecrow), black-&-white endpapers; illustrated spine.  Cover soil & wear, with small tears to spine ends; rear hinge cracked.  Good condition.  $160

The Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum.  Chicago:  Reilly & Lee, ©1904, POPULAR EDITION (stated on front cover), 1925; illustrated by John R. Neill.  Red cloth; color cover pastedown (Scarecrow & Tin Man shaking hands, each seated on large emerald); color frontispiece; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers and spine.  Cover soil & wear, some crayon (minimal) & dog-eared pages; badly cracked hinges.  Fair to G-.  $80

The Patchwork Girl of Oz, by L. Frank Baum.  Chicago:  Reilly & Lee, ©1913; illustrated by John R. Neill, later printing.  Red cloth; color cover pastedown (child in ruffed color and cone hat sitting with patchwork rag doll; predominant colors peach and teal blue); black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers; no illustrations on spine.  Front hinge weak; no dj. $40  SOLD

The Magic of Oz, by L. Frank Baum.  Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1919, later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill.  Blue-grey cloth; color cover pastedown (Monkey King, rose-colored, in bowl on tripod, with Wizard and Dorothy attending); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers; illustrated spine.  Cover is especially bright.  VG/VG.  $60  SOLD

Glinda of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1920; later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill.  Peach cloth; color cover pastedown (Glinda and two small girls with crowns, Tin Man and Scarecrow behind and to sides against black background with colored spheres above); black-&-white illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine.  Minor shelfwear; bumped corners and spine ends; no dj.  VG.  $60 SOLD

The Purple Prince of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson, COPY 2. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,, ©1932, later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill.  Beige cloth; color cover pastedown (same as above); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine.  VG in chipped dj.  $120

The Wishing Horse of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,, ©1935, first edition., illustrated by John R. Neill.  (This is the only Reilly & Lee Oz book without illustrated endpapers on the first edition; it is also the last to have color plates.)  Light blue cloth; color cover pastedown (rearing caparisoned horse ridden by fat man wearing crown, emerald necklaces & cape bearing large red letter S); color frontispiece & plates; black-&-white illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine.  Edges spotted (not foxed); two corners chewed; no dj.  $80  SOLD

The Silver Princess in Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson.  Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1938, later printing (no Handy Mandy on spine); illustrated by John R. Neill.  Light blue cloth; color cover pastedown (Princess and companion riding red-maned black horse); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers and spine (letter Z inside letter O).  Very bright cover; dj lightly chipped.  VG/VG-.  $100

Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1939, first edition; illustrated by John R. Neill.  Beige cloth; color cover pastedown (Wizard, Tin Man & Scarecrow with left hands raised against teal blue background, with red, gold, green backgrounds beneath author/illustrator information); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers and spine.  Light shelfwear/lightly chipped dj.  VG/VG.  $160  SOLD

Top

Copyright Dog Ears Books 2007. All rights reserved.