| Dog Ears Books 231.386.7209 |
Juvenile Illustrated |
||||
Specialty Catalogs |
The Story of Mankind,
by Hendrik Van Loon. Boni & Liveright, 1921, 1st ed. No dust
jacket. Dark blue cloth with illustrated pastedown and gilt lettering
bright. Gift inscription and owner name ffep. Foxing to pages preceding
title page. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge tight. Slight edgewear and
wear to spine ends. Overall good condition. $95
Becky
and Tatters: A Brownie Scout Story, by Eleanor
Thomas, illustrated by Gertrude Howe.
NY: Scribner’s, 1940. Cover spots/no dust jacket. $15 Beware
of Children, by Verily Anderson, illustrated by Carol
Doen. NY: William Morrow, 1958, first edition. No dust jacket. VG. $35 Children’s
Hour with Peter Pan, edited by Watty Piper. NY: Platt & Munk, 1922. Red paper over blue cloth with color
illustrated cover pastedown.
Unpaginated. Gift inscription. Bright copy with light wear. VG. $30 The
Chinese Children Next Door, by Pearl S. Buck, with drawings by
William Arthur Smith. NY: John Day, 1942. Red cloth. Reading copy: shaken; front hinge cracked;
starting. Text pages and illustrations
bright. $25 SOLD Dream
Weaver, by Jane Yolen, illustrated by Michael
Hague. Collins: 1979. 80 pages.
Full-page, full-color illustrations of these highly original
interpretations of classic myths and fairy tales. VG/VG. $40 Fairy Tales That Never Grow Old, edited by Watty Piper, with many illustrations by Eulalie. NY: Platt & Munk, 1927, Star Edition. Red cloth, illustrated color pastedown. Small page tears, with worn corners and spine ends. Good. $40 SOLD Forest
Patrol, by Jim Kjelgaard, illustrated by Tony
Palazzo. Holiday House, 1941, sixth
printing. Ex-lib. VG. $20 SOLD The
House in the Tree and Other Stories of Places, People and Things,
by Fredrika Shumway Smith, illustrated by Salcia Bahnc. Chicago: Falcon, 1941, second printing. Signed on front-facing endpaper. Blue cloth with front cover color
illustrated pastedown. Worn but good
condition. $25 SOLD Kim of Korea, by Faith Norris and Peter Lynn, illustrated by Kurt Wiese. NY: Messner, 1955. Dark red cloth, illustrated dust jacket. 157 pages. Last page of book is pasted down as back endpaper. VG/VG. $25 Little Thunder, by Georgiana Dorcas Ceder, illustrated by Robert L. Jefferson. Juvenile historical fiction. Adventures of young Shawnee boy during War of 1812. VG in near-VG dust jacket. Inscribed by author on dedication page. $30 Matilda,
by Roald Dahl, illustrated by Quentin Blake.
NY: Viking Kestrel, 1988, first American edition. VG/VG. $25 The
Modern Story Book, by Wallace Wadsworth, illustrated
by Paul Pinson. Chicago: Rand McNally,
1950. Adventures of various motor
vehicles with human personalities. Red
cloth; brightly illustrated endpapers.
72 pages. Light wear/no dj. Good+. $30 SOLD One Hundred Picture Fables with Rhymes.. London: n.d. Green cloth, decorative boards, with two small portrait pastedowns on front board. 111 pages of poems and drawings. Worn but still good condition. $40 The Secret of Madame Doll, by Frances Cavannah, illustrated by Dorothy Bayley Morse. NY: Vanguard, 1965. Blue-green cloth; illustrated dust jacket. Dj spine and top back sunned; else VG/VG. $45 PRICE REDUCED to $25 The
Three Billy Goats, illustrated by Frank Dobias. NY: Macmillan, 1927. Cover lightly worn, with old price in red
ink (small) on front. Tight and bright. $35 OZ Books The
Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, L. Frank Baum & W.W. Denslow; Press of
Braunworth & Co., Brooklyn, NY, ©1903 (original copyright was 1899,
published by Hill in 1900); illustrated by W. W. Denslow, fourth edition, ca.
1920. Olive green cloth; color cover
pastedown (Tin Man & Scarecrow), black-&-white endpapers; illustrated
spine. Cover soil & wear, with
small tears to spine ends; rear hinge cracked.
Good condition. $160 The
Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1904, POPULAR EDITION (stated on front cover), 1925;
illustrated by John R. Neill. Red
cloth; color cover pastedown (Scarecrow & Tin Man shaking hands, each
seated on large emerald); color frontispiece; black-&-white illustrations;
illustrated endpapers and spine. Cover
soil & wear, some crayon (minimal) & dog-eared pages; badly cracked
hinges. Fair to G-. $80 The
Patchwork Girl of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1913; illustrated by John R. Neill, later
printing. Red cloth; color cover
pastedown (child in ruffed color and cone hat sitting with patchwork rag doll;
predominant colors peach and teal blue); black-&-white illustrations;
illustrated endpapers; no illustrations on spine. Front hinge weak; no dj. $40 SOLD The Magic of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, ©1919, later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill. Blue-grey cloth; color cover pastedown (Monkey King, rose-colored, in bowl on tripod, with Wizard and Dorothy attending); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers; illustrated spine. Cover is especially bright. VG/VG. $60 SOLD Glinda
of Oz, by L. Frank Baum. Chicago: Reilly &
Lee, ©1920; later printing (post-1935); illustrated by John R. Neill. Peach cloth; color cover pastedown (Glinda
and two small girls with crowns, Tin Man and Scarecrow behind and to sides
against black background with colored spheres above); black-&-white
illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine. Minor shelfwear; bumped corners and spine ends; no dj. VG. $60 SOLD The
Purple Prince of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson, COPY 2.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee,, ©1932, later printing (post-1935); illustrated by
John R. Neill. Beige cloth; color cover
pastedown (same as above); matching illustrated dj; black-&-white
illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated spine. VG in chipped dj. $120 The
Wishing Horse of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee,, ©1935, first edition., illustrated by John R. Neill. (This is the only Reilly & Lee Oz book
without illustrated endpapers on the first edition; it is also the last to have
color plates.) Light blue cloth; color
cover pastedown (rearing caparisoned horse ridden by fat man wearing crown,
emerald necklaces & cape bearing large red letter S); color frontispiece
& plates; black-&-white illustrations; blank endpapers; illustrated
spine. Edges spotted (not foxed); two
corners chewed; no dj. $80 SOLD The Silver Princess in Oz, by Ruth Plumly
Thompson. Chicago: Reilly & Lee,
©1938, later printing (no Handy Mandy on spine); illustrated by John R.
Neill. Light blue cloth; color cover
pastedown (Princess and companion riding red-maned black horse); matching
illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers and
spine (letter Z inside letter O). Very
bright cover; dj lightly chipped.
VG/VG-. $100 Ozoplaning
with the Wizard of Oz, by Ruth Plumly Thompson. Chicago:
Reilly & Lee, ©1939, first edition; illustrated by John R. Neill. Beige cloth; color cover pastedown (Wizard,
Tin Man & Scarecrow with left hands raised against teal blue background,
with red, gold, green backgrounds beneath author/illustrator information);
matching illustrated dj; black-&-white illustrations; illustrated endpapers
and spine. Light shelfwear/lightly
chipped dj. VG/VG. $160 SOLD |